FOC Oral History Podcasts

C

700+ Recordings

C

250+ Oral Histories

C

Search By Last Name

FOC Featured Podcasts

Lil Buck Senegal

Spencer Bohren

The Friends of the Cabildo Oral History program has conducted almost 700 Oral History recordings of New Orleanians that were interviewed from the 1970s to present day.

The Oral History Program was led by Dorothy Schlesinger and include thousands of hours of stories of residents.

Although the stories of so many were recorded, they were done on the technology of the time, cassette tape. Luckily hearing about the possibility of losing these stories to natural decay, a local private donor and the Friends of the Cabildo board put up over $20,000 to send the cassettes to George Blood Productions in Philadelphia, PA for the digitization process. The production company conserved the tapes first and then digitized them for long-term preservation. This now completed conservation process will provide a legacy for the interviewees’ stories and allow researchers at the Louisiana State Museum’s Louisiana Historical Center to use these tapes for study.

The stories of New Orleanians that were preserved in the phase I of the project include: Ernest “Dutch” Morial, Rosa Keller Freeman (two interviews: 1977 & 1981), civil rights activist Lolis Elie, Supreme Court Justice Minor Wisdom, Congresswoman Lindy Boggs, architect/preservationist Samuel Wilson, artist George Dureau and restaurateur Ella Brennan.

Along with the names above there are significant stories the on Civil Rights Movement (Dr. & Mrs. Williams Adams, Dr. Frank Wilkerson), Black Creole life in New Orleans (Sister Mary Boniface Adams, Mary Helena Jones), Islenos Culture (Victor Alfonso, Lloyd Tootsie Songe), Jewish life in New Orleans (Charles Kahn, Charles Albert Levy), female businesses and voting rights (Mimi Weil Lucas, Elizbeth Rack) and disability issues (Mrs. A.J. Waechter).

These stories are valuable tools for learning what life was like from the late 1870s to present day and to hear the way these stories are told are invaluable for future generations. Although the well-known names in the paragraph above and the stories of the people just listed are just a snippet of the amazing stories that are told in this collection.

Phase II of the project is here online where the Rosa Keller Freeman Foundation provided funding for online access for the entire world to use these interviews in research.

Select A Tab for Names of Oral Histories
Sr. Mary (Adams) Boniface
Dr. Wm Adams
Dr. Rachel Anthony
Sherwin W. Adolph
Marijke Albers
Bessie Alcus
Miss S.T. Alcus
Calude Aleman
Victor Alfonso
Cicely Allen
America Archivist Society
Marc Antony
Ernest Antoine
Myre Dillon Antoine
Eugene Aschaffenburg
Lysle Aschaffenburg
Madeline Archinard Babin
Lucy Ater
Mrs. Gary G. Baker
Mrs. Robert Baker
Ilonka Band
Rudolph Bain
Eddie Baquet
Virginia Mae Barnett (Mrs. Walker)
Walter Barnett
Clarence Barney
Sidney Barthelemy
George E. Barton Jr.
Harry Batt Jr.
Ben Bavley
BBC Program Presentation Hall
Janet Beane
Renee Samuel Bear
Sidney Beeou
Jack Belsom
Maria Benton
Ruth Rogan Benerito
John Morrill
Frederick Bennecke
Augustin Bennett
Adelaide Berggman
Marian Mayer Berkett
Joseph Bernard
R. Frank Besthoff
Amelda Betz
Sidney Bezou
Gloria B. Bickford
Louis Bisso
Chris Black
Louise Faulk Bland
Beulah Blum
Mrs. Edwin H. Blum
Mrs. Louis Blum
Mrs. Otto Mayer
Sanford Blum Sr.
Mrs. Blum Sr.
Clair Lopez Blum
Corrine Boggs (Lindy)
Mary L. Kemp
Alex Bolding
Bastian Boll
Evelyn Booker
Spencer Bohren
Charles Bosch
John Henry Bouree
Marian Bourdette
Hilda Boudreaux
Raymond Boudreaux Jr.
Margurire Bondy Bougere
Norman Booth
Hazell Boyce
Dorothy Brando
Solanie Jack Breaux
Ella Brennan
Ethel Crumb Brett
Lester Bridaham
Mrs. Ben Brill
Arthur Brocato
Wendell Joseph Brunious
Jason Buechtel
Constance Burke
Wm B. Jr. Burkenroad
Mrs. T.M. Logan Bruns
Effie Burns
Geraldine Brupbacken
Gertrude Burguieres
Elsie Changelosi Busch
Alden Bynum
Leon Cahn; Simon Marx
Mrs. Moise Cahn
Marie Pilkington Campbell
Jos. Chellito Campo
Aliska Castel; Rosalie Dufour
Aliska Castel
Papa Celestin’s Band
Sara Chapman
John C. Chase
Leah Chase
Claire Chauviere
Carl Christenson
Dorothy S. Christmas
Evelyn Landis Christman
Mary Louise Christovich
Dr. Eugene Cizek
Ida Coburrn
Rosalie Cohen
Bessie Colomb
Mildred Costa
Walter Cowan
Mrs. Robert Crager
Charles C. Crawford
Ora H. Crawford
Chopin Cusachs

 

Brother Walter Davenport
Dorothy Davenport
Coralie G. Davis
Carolyn Robbert Davis
Julius Davis
Corrie DeBoer
Nico DeBoer
Bep De Jonge
Bob De La Pouyade
Manuel Delerno
Laura Dennery
Moise Dennery
Sister Demetrie
Richard J. Dempsey
Devine
Devlin, Angela
Florence and Cris Dick
Carrie Diefeathal
Maude Bergman Plonsky
Stella Bergman Samuel
Anne Dlugos
Mary Dorion
Milford S. Dolliole
Jeff Dominique
Jeff Dominique
Rev. Albert D’orlando
Mathilde (Mrs. George) Dreyfous
Ruth Dreyfous; Charles Dufour
Ruth Dreyfous
J.D. Dresner
Adele Drouet
Marguerite Duferene
Charles Dufour
Wallace Dufrene
Frank McLoughlin
Charles Dufour
Louis Dumpster
George Dureau
Caroline Durieux
Mr. Stuart Dyer
Mrs. Stuart Dyer
Eva Ecard
Jules Jr. Edwards
Elsie Eisenmann
Juanita Elfert
Lolis Elie
Ron Ellington
Connie Erlanger
Ben Erlanger
B. Frank Eshelman
James Robert Evans
Curt Fabre
Mignon Cressy Faget
Helene Farris
F. Evans Farwell
Rabbi Julian Feibleman
Jeff Feibleman
Lillian Feibleman (Mrs. T. Jeff)
Arthur Feitel
Gertye Goldsmith
Arthur Feitel
Zuppardo, Mrs.
Arthur Feitel
Alice Fellman (Mrs. Leo)
Lionel Ferbos
Louise Hutson Finke
Georgia Deago Fisher
Clarence Flowers
Sam Foret
Arthur Fort
Mildred Fossier
Bobbie Francois
Waldo Francois
Charles B. Frank
August Frederick
George Frederick
Jules Frederick
Elisker Allen Freeman
Dr. Isabelle French
Ruthie Frierson
Mrs. Julius (Elise) Friend
W.H. Forman
Carol Fuller
Mrs. Mims Gage (Jane Pharr)
Frank Gagnard
Henri Gandalfo
Henri Gandalfo
Phyllis Gresham Bush Washington
Raymond Garay
Dorothy Gardner
John III Giesier
Genre, Deutsch, and Fowler
Leonce Ghirardi
Maurice Gilbert
James Hill Gillis
Louise Glynn
Leon Sr. Godchaux
Leon Sr. Godchaux
Helaine Goldsmith Godchaux
Walter Jr. Godchaux; Susan Godchaux
Sam Goldman
Katherine Goodspeed
Fred Goodrow
Rosalie Grad
Julia Grant
Mrs. Albert Sr. Wolf (Caroline Godchaux)
Rosy Grego; Marguerite Fauxcheux (neé Locantro)
Angela Gregory
Olga Guedey
Hank Gueringer
Judge Walter Hanlin
Edward Haspel
Frank Harbison
Marie Hartman
Florence Hasam
Leo Haspel
Stephanie Haynes
Samuel Henry
George Herget
Numa Hero
Mrs. Roy (Mina) Hiller
Leo Hirsch
Sarah (Mahant Corinskay) Hite
Fay Hollander
Fannie C. Hornikel
Mrs. Hedwige Hoskins
Francis Haskins Daniels
Prof. Anton Heyn
Mrs. Samuel Hottinger
Eugenia Hubbard
Sidney Hubble
Leonard Huber

 

Mary Irvine
Howard Jacobs
James Janssen
Carmelite Janvier
Charles Joefrau
Joseph Johnson Sr.
Helena Jones Sr.
Boniface Adams Sr.
Helena Jones Sr.
Delphine Townsend
Mr. Pleasant (Cousin Joe) Joseph
Charles Kahn
Rose Kahn
Mrs. John Wisdom
Rose Kahn
Junius Lapeydrous
Harnet Kane
Mrs. Roger Sharp
Harnet Kane
Margaret Burke (Mrs. Alfonso) Sabadie
Brian Kaplan
Capt. Frans SJ Kasteel
Harry Kaufman
E.N. Kearny
E.N.  Kearny Jr.
Rosa Freeman Keller
Iris Kelso
Piet Kessels
Fanny Dennery Kittay
Dr. Willoby Kittredge; Sally Evans
Nestor Knoepfler
Ben Augustin
LeRoy Kohler
Beatriz Varela
Ida Kohlmeyer
Ruppert Sr. Kohlmaier
Jacob Kraemer
O’Neil Mabile
Dr. Kostmayer
Clara P. Kotch
Carolyn Kolb
Blanche Kreh
Albert Goldstein
C. Laan Sr.
Miek Laan (Mrs. Cyrill)
Mrs. Monroe Labouisse
Mrs. Victor Lachin
LaFrance
Charles LaGarde
Marguerite C. Lagarder
Jennete Laguaite
Rossetta Lambert
Gladys Landry
Frances Kitredge
Marietta Leroussini
Prieur Leary
Junios Lapervrous
Margaret Lauer
Frederick LeBlanc
Dagmar Renshaw LeBreton
Prof. Harold Lee
Prof. Harold Lee
Eugenie Friedrichs LeDoux
Mimi Weil Lucas
Clement Lejune
Arthur A. Lemann Jr.
Dr. Bernard Lemann
Douglas Lemann
Lucy Benjamin Lemann
The Slightly Fabulous Limeliters
Olene Loland
Ethel Matthieu Leon
Rebecca Lentz
Charles Sr. Levy
N.O. For Libe
Louisiana Landmarks 25th Anniversary Meeting
Louisiana Landmarks Meeting
Louisiana Landmarks 40th Anniversary
Mrs. Ralph Levey
Logsden
Gov. Earl K. Long
Justine Loubat
Dr. Walter Mason
Rosa Mallitz
Leon S. Mann
Lura Landry Manning
Sr. Antonia (Ulmae) Maria
Norman Marmillion
Ellis B. Marsallis
Abraham -Chink- Marten
Sr. Marie Louise Martinez
Leone Simon Marks
Sidney Mathern
William B. Maylie
J. Ben MeyersMay Miller Meyers
May Miller Meyers
Charles Meynier
Sayde and William Middleton
Doan Modianos
John Morrill
Sybil Morial
Dan Mosley
Idris Muhammad
Jackson L. Molaison
Mrs. Aphra Morris
David Morrison
Antony Spongia
Mrs. Jacob H Morrison
Mrs. Jacob (Mary Morrison) Morrison
Al Muller
Cora Mundy
Edward P. Mumson
Dr. Lee Mclean
Lilly Weeks McLean
Justine Godchaux McCarthy
William McCrossen
Katherine McFetridge
Frank McLoughlin
Peg Mweison
Alma Nelson
Mrs. Stanley Nelson
Aver Johnson Nims
G. William Nott
Mrs. Phillip Nott
Mrs. Florette Giesmar Neuwirth
Members of Newcomb Class of 1940
Harold Newman
Eileen O’Brien
Lalise Moore (Mrs. A. Dallam O’Brien) O’Brien
Mrs. A.J., Jr (Elenora) O’Keefe
J. Phares O’Kelley
Lillian Oertling (Mrs. Sewell)
Oliver; Claire; Vic; Ann
Henry F. Sr. Owsley

 

Ella Paine
Louis Panzeri
Adam Pape
Anita Parker
John Jr. Parker
Marvin Perrett
LeFort  Pershing; Artur Adam Pelegrin
Olga Peters
Capt. Sebe Pierrall
Waldo Pitkin
Henry Pitot
Robert Polack
Harold Porter
Jahn Pratt
Clara Pregeant
Grace Pregeant
Irma Pregeant
Tatie Pertuit
Anne Rabin
Elizabeth Rack
Mary Railey
Peggy Roener Read
Bruns Redmond
Louadrian (Mrs. Langston Reed) Reed
Mildred Reese
Marybelle Reeves
Denise Reinecke; Ann Oliver
Dr. George Reinecke
Charles Reinke
Leon S. Mann
Rev. William P. Jr. Richardson
Hane Kelleher Reiss
Jean Reeves
Renshaw Sisters
Elenor Bright Richardson
Dean E.B. Robert
Noah Robert
Theresa Robert
Martha G. Robinson
Rita Reynick
Alice Reiss
Martha G. Robinson; Marie De Verges
Martha Robinson; Cora Mundy
Mollie Schillin
Martha Robinson; Marie De Verges
Martha G. Robinson
Rita Roger
Erma Rosen
Erma S. Rosen
Rubye Rosenthal
Louis B Roth
Leonie Rothschild
A.S. Rottman
John Rousseau
Lorraine Sanchez
Roy Schwartz
Leon Cahn; Simon Marx
Mrs. Alfonso Sabadie
Janice Sachse
J. Raymond Samuel
Cogswell On Satch
Leon Sarpy
Louise Seidenbach
Solis Seiferth
Mayor Curt Siegelin
Lloyd Sensat
H. Alvin Sharp
Lil Buck Senegal
Mrs. Shaw
Lillian H. Smith
Helen Lubow Sizeler
Philip Spencer
Mark Sporl
Steamboat Plantation Music
Creole Cajun Music
Steam Train Ride
Ferdi Stern
Henry Stern
Jack Stewart
Margery Stitch
Magery Stitch
George Theodore; Joseph Jones
Mrs. L Tenney
Sidone Scott Thomas
Scott Thomas
Octavia Thompson
Roulhac Toledano
Florence Wintz Toppino
A. Hays Town
Sr. Delphine Townsend
Sr. Helena Townsend
J. Paul Treen
Dennis Trietler
Viola Tricon
Katie Mae Trim
Pat Trivigno
Mary Tupper
Laura Vagianos
Olga Vance
Edward A. Valley
Paul Valteaue
Bernard Van Der Linden
Fr. Martin Van Der Werff
Ethelyn Everett Verlander
Mrs. Ernest Villere
Mrs. Phillip Nott
Mrs. Ernest Villere
Henri Villere
Mrs. Henri Villere
Williams Vincent
Albert Wachenhiem
Mrs. A.J. Waechter
Ermina Wadsworth
Wage Claim Clinic
Richard Waguespack
Georgie Ethel Warren
Mrs. Arthur Waters
July Waters
Waters
Stella Weber
Raymond H. Weil
Caroline Dreyfous Weiss
Viola Weiss
Beaulah Welcker
Lise W. Wells
Odette Wehrmann
Joe West
Mrs. W.T. West
Alice Varin Westfeldt
Bob Wetta; Solomon Wetta
A. Westfelt
Robert Whomn III;
Robert Whomn IV
Ophelia White
Margurite White
John Wilds
Dr. Frank Wilderson Jr.
Casey Willems
Maurice Willems
Lawrence Willems
Constance Willems
Sam Wilson Jr.
Dr. Norman Wilson
Mrs. Gordon Wilson
Chalres Jr. Wirth
Dr. Williard Wirth
Mrs. J.M. Wisdom
Betty Wisdom
Judge John Minor Wisdom
Miss Bertha Worms
Noelie Larrieu Wright
Beatrice Young
Marjorie Cahn Friedman
Alice Zaeringer
John M Fairfax
Leon Zainey
Charles Zatarain
Select A Tab for Names of Oral Histories

Sr. Mary (Adams) Boniface
Dr. Wm Adams
Dr. Rachel Anthony
Sherwin W. Adolph
Marijke Albers
Bessie Alcus
Miss S.T. Alcus
Calude Aleman
Victor Alfonso
Cicely Allen
America Archivist Society
Marc Antony
Ernest Antoine
Myre Dillon Antoine
Eugene Aschaffenburg
Lysle Aschaffenburg
Madeline Archinard Babin
Lucy Ater
Mrs. Gary G. Baker
Mrs. Robert Baker
Ilonka Band
Rudolph Bain
Eddie Baquet
Virginia Mae Barnett (Mrs. Walker)
Walter Barnett
Clarence Barney
Sidney Barthelemy
George E. Barton Jr.
Harry Batt Jr.
Ben Bavley
BBC Program Presentation Hall
Janet Beane
Renee Samuel Bear
Sidney Beeou
Jack Belsom
Maria Benton
Ruth Rogan Benerito
Frederick Bennecke
Augustin Bennett
Adelaide Berggman
Marian Mayer Berkett
Joseph Bernard
R. Frank Besthoff
Amelda Betz
Sidney Bezou
Gloria B. Bickford
Louis Bisso
Chris Black
Louise Faulk Bland
Beulah Blum
Mrs. Edwin H. Blum
Mrs. Louis Blum
Mrs. Otto Mayer
Sanford Blum Sr.
Mrs. Blum Sr.
Clair Lopez Blum
Corrine Boggs (Lindy)
Mary L. Kemp
Alex Bolding
Bastian Boll
Evelyn Booker
Spencer Bohren
Charles Bosch
John Henry Bouree
Marian Bourdette
Hilda Boudreaux
Raymond Boudreaux Jr.
Margurire Bondy Bougere
Norman Booth
Hazell Boyce
Dorothy Brando
Solanie Jack Breaux
Ella Brennan
Ethel Crumb Brett
Lester Bridaham
Mrs. Ben Brill
Arthur Brocato
Wendell Joseph Brunious
Jason Buechtel
Constance Burke
Wm B. Jr. Burkenroad
Mrs. T.M. Logan Bruns
Effie Burns
Geraldine Brupbacken
Gertrude Burguieres
Elsie Changelosi Busch
Alden Bynum
Leon Cahn; Simon Marx
Mrs. Moise Cahn
Marie Pilkington Campbell
Jos. Chellito Campo
Aliska Castel; Rosalie Dufour
Aliska Castel
Papa Celestin’s Band
Sara Chapman
John C. Chase
Leah Chase
Claire Chauviere
Carl Christenson
Dorothy S. Christmas
Evelyn Landis Christman
Mary Louise Christovich
Dr. Eugene Cizek
Ida Coburrn
Rosalie Cohen
Bessie Colomb
Mildred Costa
Walter Cowan
Mrs. Robert Crager
Charles C. Crawford
Ora H. Crawford
Chopin Cusachs

 

Brother Walter Davenport
Dorothy Davenport
Coralie G. Davis
Carolyn Robbert Davis
Julius Davis
Corrie DeBoer
Nico DeBoer
Bep De Jonge
Bob De La Pouyade
Manuel Delerno
Laura Dennery
Moise Dennery
Sister Demetrie
Richard J. Dempsey
Devine
Devlin, Angela
Florence and Cris Dick
Carrie Diefeathal
Maude Bergman Plonsky
Stella Bergman Samuel
Anne Dlugos
Mary Dorion
Milford S. Dolliole
Jeff Dominique
Jeff Dominique
Rev. Albert D’orlando
Mathilde (Mrs. George) Dreyfous
Ruth Dreyfous; Charles Dufour
Ruth Dreyfous
J.D. Dresner
Adele Drouet
Marguerite Duferene
Charles Dufour
Wallace Dufrene
Frank McLoughlin
Charles Dufour
Louis Dumpster
George Dureau
Caroline Durieux
Mr. Stuart Dyer
Mrs. Stuart Dyer
Eva Ecard
Jules Jr. Edwards
Elsie Eisenmann
Juanita Elfert
Lolis Elie
Ron Ellington
Connie Erlanger
Ben Erlanger
B. Frank Eshelman
James Robert Evans
Curt Fabre
Mignon Cressy Faget
Helene Farris
F. Evans Farwell
Rabbi Julian Feibleman
Jeff Feibleman
Lillian Feibleman (Mrs. T. Jeff)
Arthur Feitel
Gertye Goldsmith
Arthur Feitel
Zuppardo, Mrs.
Arthur Feitel
Alice Fellman (Mrs. Leo)
Lionel Ferbos
Louise Hutson Finke
Georgia Deago Fisher
Clarence Flowers
Sam Foret
Arthur Fort
Mildred Fossier
Bobbie Francois
Waldo Francois
Charles B. Frank
August Frederick
George Frederick
Jules Frederick
Elisker Allen Freeman
Dr. Isabelle French
Ruthie Frierson
Mrs. Julius (Elise) Friend
W.H. Forman
Carol Fuller
Mrs. Mims Gage (Jane Pharr)
Frank Gagnard
Henri Gandalfo
Henri Gandalfo
Phyllis Gresham Bush Washington
Raymond Garay
Dorothy Gardner
John III Giesier
Genre, Deutsch, and Fowler
Leonce Ghirardi
Maurice Gilbert
James Hill Gillis
Louise Glynn
Leon Sr. Godchaux
Leon Sr. Godchaux
Helaine Goldsmith Godchaux
Walter Jr. Godchaux; Susan Godchaux
Sam Goldman
Katherine Goodspeed
Fred Goodrow
Rosalie Grad
Julia Grant
Mrs. Albert Sr. Wolf (Caroline Godchaux)
Rosy Grego; Marguerite Fauxcheux (neé Locantro)
Angela Gregory
Olga Guedey
Hank Gueringer
Judge Walter Hanlin
Edward Haspel
Frank Harbison
Marie Hartman
Florence Hasam
Leo Haspel
Stephanie Haynes
Samuel Henry
George Herget
Numa Hero
Mrs. Roy (Mina) Hiller
Leo Hirsch
Sarah (Mahant Corinskay) Hite
Fay Hollander
Fannie C. Hornikel
Mrs. Hedwige Hoskins
Francis Haskins Daniels
Prof. Anton Heyn
Mrs. Samuel Hottinger
Eugenia Hubbard
Sidney Hubble
Leonard Huber

 

Mary Irvine
Howard Jacobs
James Janssen
Carmelite Janvier
Charles Joefrau
Joseph Johnson Sr.
Helena Jones Sr.
Boniface Adams Sr.
Helena Jones Sr.
Delphine Townsend
Mr. Pleasant (Cousin Joe) Joseph
Charles Kahn
Rose Kahn
Mrs. John Wisdom
Rose Kahn
Junius Lapeydrous
Harnet Kane
Mrs. Roger Sharp
Harnet Kane
Margaret Burke (Mrs. Alfonso) Sabadie
Brian Kaplan
Capt. Frans SJ Kasteel
Harry Kaufman
E.N. Kearny
E.N.  Kearny Jr.
Rosa Freeman Keller
Iris Kelso
Piet Kessels
Fanny Dennery Kittay
Dr. Willoby Kittredge; Sally Evans
Nestor Knoepfler
Ben Augustin
LeRoy Kohler
Beatriz Varela
Ida Kohlmeyer
Ruppert Sr. Kohlmaier
Jacob Kraemer
O’Neil Mabile
Dr. Kostmayer
Clara P. Kotch
Carolyn Kolb
Blanche Kreh
Albert Goldstein
C. Laan Sr.
Miek Laan (Mrs. Cyrill)
Mrs. Monroe Labouisse
Mrs. Victor Lachin
LaFrance
Charles LaGarde
Marguerite C. Lagarder
Jennete Laguaite
Rossetta Lambert
Gladys Landry
Frances Kitredge
Marietta Leroussini
Prieur Leary
Junios Lapervrous
Margaret Lauer
Frederick LeBlanc
Dagmar Renshaw LeBreton
Prof. Harold Lee
Prof. Harold Lee
Eugenie Friedrichs LeDoux
Mimi Weil Lucas
Clement Lejune
Arthur A. Lemann Jr.
Dr. Bernard Lemann
Douglas Lemann
Lucy Benjamin Lemann
The Slightly Fabulous Limeliters
Olene Loland
Ethel Matthieu Leon
Rebecca Lentz
Charles Sr. Levy
N.O. For Libe
Louisiana Landmarks 25th Anniversary Meeting
Louisiana Landmarks Meeting
Louisiana Landmarks 40th Anniversary
Mrs. Ralph Levey
Logsden
Gov. Earl K. Long
Justine Loubat
Dr. Walter Mason
Rosa Mallitz
Leon S. Mann
Lura Landry Manning
Sr. Antonia (Ulmae) Maria
Norman Marmillion
Ellis B. Marsallis
Abraham -Chink- Marten
Sr. Marie Louise Martinez
Leone Simon Marks
idney Mathern
William B. Maylie
J. Ben MeyersMay Miller Meyers
May Miller Meyers
Charles Meynier
Sayde and William Middleton
Doan Modianos
John Morrill
Sybil Morial
Dan Mosley
Idris Muhammad
Jackson L. Molaison
Mrs. Aphra Morris
David Morrison
Antony Spongia
Mrs. Jacob H Morrison
Mrs. Jacob (Mary Morrison) Morrison
Al Muller
Cora Mundy
Edward P. Mumson
Dr. Lee Mclean
Lilly Weeks McLean
Justine Godchaux McCarthy
William McCrossen
Katherine McFetridge
Frank McLoughlin
Peg Mweison
Alma Nelson
Mrs. Stanley Nelson
Aver Johnson Nims
G. William Nott
Mrs. Phillip Nott
Mrs. Florette Giesmar Neuwirth
Members of Newcomb Class of 1940
Harold Newman
Eileen O’Brien
Lalise Moore (Mrs. A. Dallam O’Brien) O’Brien
Mrs. A.J., Jr (Elenora) O’Keefe
J. Phares O’Kelley
Lillian Oertling (Mrs. Sewell)
Oliver; Claire; Vic; Ann
Henry F. Sr. Owsley

 

Ella Paine
Louis Panzeri
Adam Pape
Anita Parker
John Jr. Parker
Marvin Perrett
LeFort  Pershing; Artur Adam Pelegrin
Olga Peters
Capt. Sebe Pierrall
Waldo Pitkin
Henry Pitot
Robert Polack
Harold Porter
Jahn Pratt
Clara Pregeant
Grace Pregeant
Irma Pregeant
Tatie Pertuit
Anne Rabin
Elizabeth Rack
Mary Railey
Peggy Roener Read
Bruns Redmond
Louadrian (Mrs. Langston Reed) Reed
Mildred Reese
Marybelle Reeves
Denise Reinecke; Ann Oliver
Dr. George Reinecke
Charles Reinke
Leon S. Mann
Rev. William P. Jr. Richardson
Hane Kelleher Reiss
Jean Reeves
Renshaw Sisters
Elenor Bright Richardson
Dean E.B. Robert
Noah Robert
Theresa Robert
Martha G. Robinson
Rita Reynick
Alice Reiss
Martha G. Robinson; Marie De Verges
Martha Robinson; Cora Mundy
Mollie Schillin
Martha Robinson; Marie De Verges
Martha G. Robinson
Rita Roger
Erma Rosen
Erma S. Rosen
Rubye Rosenthal
Louis B Roth
Leonie Rothschild
A.S. Rottman
John Rousseau
Lorraine Sanchez
Roy Schwartz
Leon Cahn; Simon Marx
Mrs. Alfonso Sabadie
Janice Sachse
J. Raymond Samuel
Cogswell On Satch
Leon Sarpy
Louise Seidenbach
Lil Buck Senegal
Solis Seiferth
Mayor Curt Siegelin
Lloyd Sensat
H. Alvin Sharp
Mrs. Shaw
Lillian H. Smith
Helen Lubow Sizeler
Philip Spencer
Mark Sporl
Steamboat Plantation Music
Creole Cajun Music
Steam Train Ride
Ferdi Stern
Henry Stern
Jack Stewart
Margery Stitch
Magery Stitch
George Theodore; Joseph Jones
Mrs. L Tenney
Sidone Scott Thomas
Scott Thomas
Octavia Thompson
Roulhac Toledano
Florence Wintz Toppino
A. Hays Town
Sr. Delphine Townsend
Sr. Helena Townsend
J. Paul Treen
Dennis Trietler
Viola Tricon
Katie Mae Trim
Pat Trivigno
Mary Tupper

 

Laura Vagianos
Olga Vance
Edward A. Valley
Paul Valteaue
Bernard Van Der Linden
Fr. Martin Van Der Werff
Ethelyn Everett Verlander
Mrs. Ernest Villere
Mrs. Phillip Nott
Mrs. Ernest Villere
Henri Villere
Mrs. Henri Villere
Williams Vincent
Albert Wachenhiem
Mrs. A.J. Waechter
Ermina Wadsworth
Wage Claim Clinic
Richard Waguespack
Georgie Ethel Warren
Mrs. Arthur Waters
July Waters
Waters
Stella Weber
Raymond H. Weil
Caroline Dreyfous Weiss
Viola Weiss
Beaulah Welcker
Lise W. Wells
Odette Wehrmann
Joe West
Mrs. W.T. West
Alice Varin Westfeldt
Bob Wetta; Solomon Wetta
A. Westfelt
Robert Whomn III;
Robert Whomn IV
Ophelia White
Margurite White
John Wilds
Dr. Frank Wilderson Jr.
Casey Willems
Maurice Willems
Lawrence Willems
Constance Willems
Sam Wilson Jr.
Dr. Norman Wilson
Mrs. Gordon Wilson
Chalres Jr. Wirth
Dr. Williard Wirth
Mrs. J.M. Wisdom
Betty Wisdom
Judge John Minor Wisdom
Miss Bertha Worms
Noelie Larrieu Wright
Beatrice Young
Marjorie Cahn Friedman
Alice Zaeringer
John M Fairfax
Leon Zainey
Charles Zatarain

 

Pin It on Pinterest